middle east war books, chechnya history, china history books, bosnia war

Middle East War Books, Chechnya History, China History Books, Bosnia War

These books on military history make a great gift idea for the history buff and those who love history. Listed here are hardcover books with many first editions on such as Middle East War Books, Chechnya History, China History, Bosnia War are found here. The images are of the actual books you will receive. Also available are Hardcover books on World War II History, Aviation Combat, Tank Combat, German Military History, Russia Military History, Vietnam War Hardcovers, Spanish War Hardcovers, Korean War Hardcovers, Spies Hardcover Books, Middle East War History, Chechnya History, China History, Military Paperbacks, More Military Paperbacks, Travel Books, Non-Fiction Books, Fiction Hardcover Books, Fiction Paperback Books.

Basic Word Search Only - Not Numbers

Middle East War Books

escape to hell and other stories by muammar qaddafi

Escape To Hell and Other Stories by Muammar Qaddafi Hardcover

Escape To Hell and Other Stories by Muammar Qaddafi is in Very Good condition with dust jacket having minor shelfwear. Escape To Hell and Other Stories by Muammar Qaddafi in hardcover was published by Stanke in 1998. Cover Price $19.95

Larger Image of this book Escape To Hell and Other Stories by Muammar Qaddafi

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 276040613X
ISBN 9782760406131
Item S3/5819

$19.95

jihad: the rise of militant islam in central asia

jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia 1st Edition Hardcover

jihad by Ahmed Rashid 1st Edition Hardcover is in like new condition except for a small tear on corner of dust jacket downgrading it to very good. jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia was published in 2002 by Yale University Press. Cover Price $24.00

Larger Image of this book jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0300093454
ISBN 9780300093452
Item S2/5786

$1.95

faith at war

Faith At War: A Journey on the Frontlines of Islam, From Baghdad to Timbuktu 1st Edition

Faith At War by Yaroslav Trofimov 1st Edition in Like New condition with very good dust jacket. Faith At War: A Journey on the Frontlines of Islam, From Baghdad to Timbuktu was published in 2005 by Henry Holt. Cover Price $26.00

Larger Image of this book Faith At War

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0805077545
ISBN 9780805077544
Item S2/5781

$1.95

caucasus mountain men and holy wars

Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars 1st Edition Hardcover

Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars is in Like New condition with dust jacket. Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars by Nicholas Griffin in hardcover 1st US edition was published by Thomas Dunne Books in 2003. Cover Price $24.95

Larger Image of this book Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0312308531
ISBN 9780312308537
Item S3/5814

$1.95

elusive victory the arab-israeli wars 1947-1974

Elusive Victory The Arab-Israeli Wars 1947-1974 Hardcover

Elusive Victory The Arab-Israeli Wars 1947-1974 is in Like New condition with very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. Elusive Victory The Arab-Israeli Wars 1947-1974 by Trevor N Dupuy in hardcover with 669 pages was published by Military Book Club in 2002.

Larger Image of this book Elusive Victory The Arab-Israeli Wars 1947-1974

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0965442802
ISBN 9780965442800
Item S3/5808

$8.95

my battle of algiers by ted morgan

My Battle of Algiers by Ted Morgan Hardcover Like New

My Battle of Algiers by Ted Morgan of his experiences in Arab insurgency in Like New condition with very clean dust jacket, an excellent copy. My Battle of Algiers in First Smithsonian Edition was published in 2005. Cover Price $24.95

Larger Image of this book My Battle of Algiers by Ted Morgan

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 00608552240
ISBN 9780060852245
Item S2/5767

$1.95

blinded by the sunlight

Blinded by the Sunlight 1st Edition Like New Hardcover

Blinded by the Sunlight by Matthew McAllester 1st Edition in Like New condition with dust jacket, an excellent copy, has remaider mark. Blinded by the Sunlight: Emerging from the Prison of Saddam's Iraq was published in 2004 by HarperCollins. Cover Price $25.95

Larger Image of this book Blinded by the Sunlight by Matthew McAllester

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0060588195
ISBN 9780060588199
Item S2/5776

$0.95

hostage my nightmare in beirut by david jacobsen

Hostage My Nightmare in Beirut by David Jacobsen 1st Edition Hardcover

Hostage My Nightmare in Beirut by David Jacobsen is in Good condition with dust jacket has some staining on fly page. Hostage My Nightmare in Beirut by David Jacobsen in hardcover 1st edition was published by Donald Fine in 1991. Cover Price $21.95

Larger Image of this book Hostage My Nightmare in Beirut by David Jacobsen

Hardcover
Condition:Good
ISBN 1556112653
ISBN 9781556112652
Item S4/5842

$0.95

immediate action by andy mcnab

Immediate Action by Andy McNab Hardcover Like New

Immediate Action by Andy McNab of his story being behind enemy lines in Iraq is in Like New condition with very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. Immediate Action by Andy McNab in hardcover edition was published by Bantam Press in 1995. Cover Price $15.99

Larger Image of this book Immediate Action by Andy McNab

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0593037820
ISBN 9780593037829
Item S4/5843

$1.95

the iraq war by john keegan

The Iraq War by John Keegan 1st Edition

The Iraq War by John Keegan 1st Edition in Like New condition with very good dust jacket. The Iraq War by John Keegan was published in 2004 by Knopf. Cover Price $24.95

Larger Image of this book The Iraq War by John Keegan

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 1400041996
ISBN 9781400041992
Item S2/5779

$1.95

contact wounds by jonathan kaplan

Contact Wounds by Jonathan Kaplan

Contact Wounds by Jonathan Kaplan is in Like New condition with clean pages and dust jacket, an excellent copy. Contact Wounds as a volunteer surgeon in Baghdad in hardcover edition was published by Grove Press in 2005.

Larger Image of this book Contact Wounds by Jonathan Kaplan

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0802118003
ISBN 9780802118004
Item S4/5850

$1.95

al-jazeera inside the arab news channel by hugh miles

Al-Jazeera Inside The Arab News Channel by Hugh Miles

Al-Jazeera Inside The Arab News Channel by Hugh Miles is in Like New condition with clean pages and dust jacket, an excellent copy. Al-Jazeera The Inside Story of The Arab News Channel That Is Challenging The West by Hugh Miles in hardcover 1st American edition was published by Grove Press in 2005. Cover Price $24.00

Larger Image of this book Al-Jazeera Inside The Arab News Channel by Hugh Miles

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0802117899
ISBN 9780802117892
Item S4/5852

$0.95

in the rose garden of the martyrs memoir of iran

In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs Memoir of Iran Hardcover

In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs Memoir of Iran is in Very Good condition with clean pages and dust jacket with only minor shelf wear. In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs Memoir of Iran by Christopher de Bellaigue in hardcover 1st US edition was published by Harper Collins in 2005.

Larger Image of this book In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs Memoir of Iran

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0066209803
ISBN 9780066209807
Item S4/5854

$0.95

the yom kippur war by abraham rabinovich

The Yom Kippur War by Abraham Rabinovich 1st Edition Hardcover

The Yom Kippur War by Abraham Rabinovich is in Very Good condition with very clean dust jacket, an excellent copy. The Yom Kippur War The Encounter That Transformed the Middle East in hardcover 1st edition 1st printing was published by Schocken in 2004.

Larger Image of this book The Yom Kippur War by Abraham Rabinovich

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0805241760
ISBN 9780805241761
Item S4/5860

$4.95

the eve of destruction by howard blum

The Eve of Destruction by Howard Blum 1st Edition Hardcover

The Eve of Destruction by Howard Blum is in Very Good condition with very clean dust jacket, an excellent copy. The Eve of Destruction by Howard Blum The Untold Story of The Yom Kippur War in hardcover 1st edition 1st printing was published by Harper Collins in 2003. Cover Price $25.95

Larger Image of this book The Eve of Destruction by Howard Blum

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0060013990
ISBN 9780060013998

Item S4/5861

$1.95

a thousand sighs, a thousand revolts

A Thousand Sighs, A Thousand Revolts 1st Edition

A Thousand Sighs, A Thousand Revolts by Christiane Bird 1st Edition in Very Good condition with dust jacket. A Thousand Sighs, A Thousand Revolts: Journeys in Kurdistan was published in 2004 by Ballantine Books. Cover Price $25.95

Larger Image of this book A Thousand Sighs, A Thousand Revolts

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0345468929
ISBN 9780345468925
Item S2/5777

$1.95

the silenced cry by ana tortajada

The Silenced Cry by Ana Tortajada 1st Edition

The Silenced Cry by Ana Tortajada 1st Edition in Like New condition with dust jacket. The Silenced Cry: One Woman's Diary of a Journey to Afghanistan was published in 2004 by Thomas Dunne Books. Cover Price $24.95

Larger Image of this book The Silenced Cry by Ana Tortajada

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0312303513
ISBN 9780312303518
Item S2/5778

$1.95

stolen lives by malika oufkir

Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir Hardcover

Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir is in Very Good condition, with very clean pages and dust jacket, an excellent copy. Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir in hardcover edition was published by Miramax in 2001.

Larger Image of this book Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0786868619
ISBN 9780786868612
Item S2/5797

$0.95

from beirut to jerusalem by thomas friedman

From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman Hardcover

From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman is in Very Good condition with dust jacket in protective plastic. From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman in hardcover edition was published by Farrar, Straus, Giroux in 1989.

Larger Image of this book From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0374158940
ISBN 9780374158941
Item S2/5799

$0.95

somalia on five dollars a day by martin stanton

Somalia on Five Dollars a Day by Martin Stanton Hardcover

Somalia on Five Dollars a Day by Martin Stanton is in Very Good condition but with dust jacket torn in back. Somalia on Five Dollars a Day A Soldier's Story in hardcover edition was published by Presidio Press in 2001.

Larger Image of this book Somalia on Five Dollars a Day by Martin Stanton

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0891417419
ISBN 9780891417415
Item S4/5844

$1.95

talk of the devil by riccardo orizio

Talk of the Devil by Riccardo Orizio 1st Edition Hardcover

Talk of the Devil Encounters with Seven Dictators is in Very Good condition with dust jacket, clean pages. Talk of the Devil by Riccardo Orizio in 1st edition hardcover was published by Walker & Company in 2004.

Larger Image of this book Talk of the Devil by Riccardo Orizio

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0802714161
ISBN 9780802714169
Item S3/5812

$1.95

bangladesh a souvenir on the first anniversary of victory day 1972

Bangladesh A Souvenir on the First Anniversary of Victory Day 1972

Bangladesh A Souvenir on the First Anniversary of Victory Day 1972 in over sized hardcover edition was published by Ministry of Information in 1972. Bangladesh by K. G. Mustafa and Salahuddin Ahmed is in Good condition with dust jacket having shelf wear and a tear in back.

Larger Image of this book Bangladesh A Souvenir on the First Anniversary of Victory Day 1972

Hardcover
Condition:Good
ISBN none
ISBN none
Item S5/5835

$29.95

Chechnya History Books

chechen jihad al qaeda's training ground

Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground 1st Edition Hardcover

Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground is in Very Good condition with very good dust jacket with remainder dot. Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground and The Next Wave of Terror by Yossef Bodansky in hardcover edition was published by Harper Collins in 2007. Cover Price $27.95

Larger Image of this book Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0060841702
ISBN 9780060841706
Item S4/5859

$0.95

chechnya tombstone of russian power

Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power Hardcover

Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power in Like New condition with very good dust jacket. Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power 1st Edition was published in 1998 by Yale University Press.

Larger Image of this book Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0300073984
ISBN 9780300073980
Item S2/5780

$1.95

chienne de guerre by anne nivat

Chienne De Guerre by Anne Nivat 1st Edition Hardcover

Chienne De Guerre by Anne Nivat 1st Edition in Very Good condition with dust jacket, has remaider mark. Chienne De Guerre: A Woman Reporter Behind the Lines of the War in Chechnya was published in 2001 by PublicAffairs. Cover Price $25.00

Larger Image of this book Chienne De Guerre by Anne Nivat

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 1586480448
ISBN 9781586480448
Item S2/5782

$1.95

Bosnia War Books

my war is gone, i miss it so anthony loyd

My War Is Gone, I Miss It So Anthony Loyd Hardcover

My War Is Gone, I Miss It So is in Very Good condition in dust jacket with some shelf wear. My War Is Gone, I Miss It So by Anthony Loyd in hardcover edition was published by Atlantic in 1999.

Larger Image of this book My War Is Gone, I Miss It So Anthony Loyd

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0871137690
ISBN 9780871137692
Item S4/5869

$1.95

love thy neighbor by peter maass

Love Thy Neighbor 1st Edition Hardcover

Love Thy Neighbor by Peter Maass 1st Edition in Very Good condition with dust jacket, an excellent copy. Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War was published in 1996 by Knopf. Cover Price $25.00

Larger Image of this book Love Thy Neighbor by Peter Maass

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0679444335
ISBN 9780679444336
Item S2/5775

$1.95

Cuba Books

this is cuba an outlaw culture survives

This is Cuba an Outlaw Culture Survives Hardcover

This is Cuba an Outlaw Culture Survives is in Very Good condition with good dust jacket. This is Cuba an Outlaw Culture Survives by Ben Corbett in hardcover edition was published by Westview in 2002. Cover Price $26.00

Larger Image of this book This is Cuba an Outlaw Culture Survives

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0813338263
ISBN 9780813338262
Item S4/5864

$0.95

China in History Books

out of mao's shadow by philip p. pan

Out of Mao's Shadow by Philip P. Pan 1st Edition Hardcover

Out of Mao's Shadow by Philip P. Pan 1st Edition in Like New condition with very clean dust jacket, an excellent copy. Out of Mao's Shadow: The Struggle for the Soul of a New China was published in 2008 by Simon & Schuster. Cover Price $28.00

Larger Image of this book Out of Mao's Shadow by Philip P. Pan

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 1416537058
ISBN 9781416537052
Item S2/5785

$1.95

chinese lessons story of the new china

Chinese Lessons Story of the New China 1st Edition Hardcover

Chinese Lessons Story of the New China is in Very Good condition with remainder dot and dust jacket with only minor shelf wear. Chinese Lessons Five Classmates and the Story of the New China by John Pomfret in hardcover 1st edition was published by Henry Holt in 2006. Cover Price $26.00

Larger Image of this book Chinese Lessons Story of the New China

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0805076158
ISBN 9780805076158
Item S4/5855

$1.95

mao the unknown story by jung chang

Mao The Unknown Story by Jung Chang Hardcover

Mao The Unknown Story by Jung Chang is in Good condition with dust jacket having been torn. Mao The Unknown Story by Jung Chang in hardcover edition was published by Knopf in 2005.

Larger Image of this book Mao The Unknown Story by Jung Chang

Hardcover
Condition:Good
ISBN 0679422714
ISBN 9780679422716
Item S2/5798

$2.95

socialist upsurge in china's countryside

Socialist Upsurge in China's Countryside Hardcover

Socialist Upsurge in China's Countryside is in Very Good condition, red ribbon bookmark, no dust jacket. Socialist Upsurge in China's Countryside in hardcover 1st edition was published by Communist Party of China in 1978.

Larger Image of this book Socialist Upsurge in China's Countryside

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN none
ISBN none
Item S5/5884

$9.95

the chinese portrait of a people by john fraser

The Chinese Portrait of a People by John Fraser Hardcover

The Chinese Portrait of a People is in Good condition but dust jacket is torn and there is some writing on 1st page. The Chinese Portrait of a People by John Fraser in hardcover was published by Summit Books in 1980.

Larger Image of this book The Chinese Portrait of a People

Hardcover
Condition:Good
ISBN 0671448730
ISBN 9780671448738
Item S3/5818

$0.95

Japan History

japan in the passing lane by satoshi kamata

Japan In The Passing Lane by Satoshi Kamata Hardcover

Japan In The Passing Lane by Satoshi Kamata is in Very Good condition with clean pages and dust jacket with minor shelf wear. Japan In The Passing Lane An Insider's Account of Life Inside A Japanese Auto Factory in hardcover 1st American edition was published by Pantheon Books in 1983.

Larger Image of this book Japan In The Passing Lane by Satoshi Kamata

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0394527186
ISBN 9780394527185
Item S3/5829

$0.95

Plague History

the black death by rober s. gottfried

The Black Death by Rober S. Gottfried Hardcover Like New

The Black Death by Rober S. Gottfried is in Like New condition, with dust jacket, an excellent copy. The Black Death Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe was published by Free Press in 1983.

Larger Image of this book The Black Death by Rober S. Gottfried

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0029126304
ISBN 9780029126301
Item S2/5790

$0.95

Weapons in History

the gun by c.j. chivers

The Gun by C.J. Chivers Hardcover Like New

The Gun by C.J. Chivers is in Like New condition with a very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. The Gun by C.J. Chivers in Hardcover third printing was published by Simon & Schuster in 2010. Cover Price $28.00

Larger Image of this book The Gun by C.J. Chivers

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 9780743270762
Item S1/5755

$1.95

small arms by chris chant

Small Arms by Chris Chant Over 250 of Worlds Finest Personal Weapons

Small Arms by Chris Chant is in Very Good condition no dust jacket. Small Arms Over 250 of Worlds Finest Personal Weapons by Chris Chant in over sized hardcover edition was published by Chartwell Books in 2003.

Larger Image of this book Small Arms by Chris Chant

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN 0785817212
ISBN 9780785817215
Item S5/5834

$6.95

Current Affairs

the world is flat by thomas friedman

The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman Like New

The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman is in Like New condition with very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman in hardcover was published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in 2005. Cover Price $27.50

Larger Image of this book The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0374292884
ISBN 9780374292881
Item S4/5847

$1.95

longitudes and attitudes the world after september 11

Longitudes and Attitudes The World After September 11 Hardcover

Longitudes and Attitudes by Thomas Friedman is in Like New condition in very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. Longitudes and Attitudes Exploring The World After September 11 in hardcover edition was published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in 2002.

Larger Image of this book Longitudes and Attitudes The World After September 11

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 0374190666
ISBN 9780374190668
Item S4/5870

$1.95

Non-Fiction

the stolen years by roger touhy

The Stolen Years by Roger Touhy Hardcover

The Stolen Years by Roger Touhy was a story of a prohibition era beer bootlegger who was gunned down after releasing this book, the book is in Very Good condition but dust jacket has been torn. The Stolen Years by Roger Touhy in hardcover edition was published by Pennington Press in 1959.

Larger Image of this book The Stolen Years by Roger Touhy

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN none
ISBN none
Item S5/5882

$7.95

the rebels a study of post-war insurrections by brian crozier

The Rebels A Study of Post-War Insurrections by Brian Crozier

The Rebels A Study of Post-War Insurrections by Brian Crozier is in Very Good condition but missing dust jacket, owners name on 1st page. The Rebels A Study of Post-War Insurrections by Brian Crozier in hardcover edition 3rd printing was published by Beacon Press in 1964.

Larger Image of this book The Rebels A Study of Post-War Insurrections by Brian Crozier

Hardcover
Condition:Very Good
ISBN none
ISBN none
Item S5/5883

$1.95

lies across america by james loewen

Lies Across America by James Loewen 1st Edition Hardcover

Lies Across America by James Loewen is in Like New condition in very good dust jacket. Lies Across America What our Historic Sites Get Wrong in hardcover 1st edition was published by The New Press in 1999.

Larger Image of this book Lies Across America by James Loewen

Hardcover
Condition:Like New
ISBN 1565843444
ISBN 9781565843448
Item S5/5890

$1.95

We make sure your book is quickly on its way and will be in a box. You can remove items from your cart at any time. Top of Page  |  More Military Books