
These books on military history make a great gift idea for the history buff and those who love history. Listed here are hardcover books with many first editions on such as Middle East War Books, Chechnya History, China History, Bosnia War are found here. The images are of the actual books you will receive. Also available are Hardcover books on World War II History, Aviation Combat, Tank Combat, German Military History, Russia Military History, Vietnam War Hardcovers, Spanish War Hardcovers, Korean War Hardcovers, Spies Hardcover Books, Middle East War History, Chechnya History, China History, Military Paperbacks, More Military Paperbacks, Travel Books, Non-Fiction Books, Fiction Hardcover Books, Fiction Paperback Books.
![]() |
Escape To Hell and Other Stories by Muammar Qaddafi Hardcover Escape To Hell and Other Stories by Muammar Qaddafi is in Very Good condition with dust jacket having minor shelfwear. Escape To Hell and Other Stories by Muammar Qaddafi in hardcover was published by Stanke in 1998. Cover Price $19.95 Larger Image of this book Escape To Hell and Other Stories by Muammar Qaddafi |
Hardcover |
$19.95 |
![]() |
jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia 1st Edition Hardcover jihad by Ahmed Rashid 1st Edition Hardcover is in like new condition except for a small tear on corner of dust jacket downgrading it to very good. jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia was published in 2002 by Yale University Press. Cover Price $24.00 Larger Image of this book jihad: The Rise of Militant Islam in Central Asia |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Faith At War: A Journey on the Frontlines of Islam, From Baghdad to Timbuktu 1st Edition Faith At War by Yaroslav Trofimov 1st Edition in Like New condition with very good dust jacket. Faith At War: A Journey on the Frontlines of Islam, From Baghdad to Timbuktu was published in 2005 by Henry Holt. Cover Price $26.00 |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars 1st Edition Hardcover Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars is in Like New condition with dust jacket. Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars by Nicholas Griffin in hardcover 1st US edition was published by Thomas Dunne Books in 2003. Cover Price $24.95 Larger Image of this book Caucasus Mountain Men and Holy Wars |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Elusive Victory The Arab-Israeli Wars 1947-1974 Hardcover Elusive Victory The Arab-Israeli Wars 1947-1974 is in Like New condition with very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. Elusive Victory The Arab-Israeli Wars 1947-1974 by Trevor N Dupuy in hardcover with 669 pages was published by Military Book Club in 2002. Larger Image of this book Elusive Victory The Arab-Israeli Wars 1947-1974 |
Hardcover |
$8.95 |
![]() |
My Battle of Algiers by Ted Morgan Hardcover Like New My Battle of Algiers by Ted Morgan of his experiences in Arab insurgency in Like New condition with very clean dust jacket, an excellent copy. My Battle of Algiers in First Smithsonian Edition was published in 2005. Cover Price $24.95 Larger Image of this book My Battle of Algiers by Ted Morgan |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Blinded by the Sunlight 1st Edition Like New Hardcover Blinded by the Sunlight by Matthew McAllester 1st Edition in Like New condition with dust jacket, an excellent copy, has remaider mark. Blinded by the Sunlight: Emerging from the Prison of Saddam's Iraq was published in 2004 by HarperCollins. Cover Price $25.95 Larger Image of this book Blinded by the Sunlight by Matthew McAllester |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
Hostage My Nightmare in Beirut by David Jacobsen 1st Edition Hardcover Hostage My Nightmare in Beirut by David Jacobsen is in Good condition with dust jacket has some staining on fly page. Hostage My Nightmare in Beirut by David Jacobsen in hardcover 1st edition was published by Donald Fine in 1991. Cover Price $21.95 Larger Image of this book Hostage My Nightmare in Beirut by David Jacobsen |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
Immediate Action by Andy McNab Hardcover Like New Immediate Action by Andy McNab of his story being behind enemy lines in Iraq is in Like New condition with very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. Immediate Action by Andy McNab in hardcover edition was published by Bantam Press in 1995. Cover Price $15.99 |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
The Iraq War by John Keegan 1st Edition The Iraq War by John Keegan 1st Edition in Like New condition with very good dust jacket. The Iraq War by John Keegan was published in 2004 by Knopf. Cover Price $24.95 |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Contact Wounds by Jonathan Kaplan Contact Wounds by Jonathan Kaplan is in Like New condition with clean pages and dust jacket, an excellent copy. Contact Wounds as a volunteer surgeon in Baghdad in hardcover edition was published by Grove Press in 2005. |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Al-Jazeera Inside The Arab News Channel by Hugh Miles Al-Jazeera Inside The Arab News Channel by Hugh Miles is in Like New condition with clean pages and dust jacket, an excellent copy. Al-Jazeera The Inside Story of The Arab News Channel That Is Challenging The West by Hugh Miles in hardcover 1st American edition was published by Grove Press in 2005. Cover Price $24.00 Larger Image of this book Al-Jazeera Inside The Arab News Channel by Hugh Miles |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs Memoir of Iran Hardcover In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs Memoir of Iran is in Very Good condition with clean pages and dust jacket with only minor shelf wear. In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs Memoir of Iran by Christopher de Bellaigue in hardcover 1st US edition was published by Harper Collins in 2005. Larger Image of this book In the Rose Garden of the Martyrs Memoir of Iran |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
The Yom Kippur War by Abraham Rabinovich 1st Edition Hardcover The Yom Kippur War by Abraham Rabinovich is in Very Good condition with very clean dust jacket, an excellent copy. The Yom Kippur War The Encounter That Transformed the Middle East in hardcover 1st edition 1st printing was published by Schocken in 2004. Larger Image of this book The Yom Kippur War by Abraham Rabinovich |
Hardcover |
$4.95 |
![]() |
The Eve of Destruction by Howard Blum 1st Edition Hardcover The Eve of Destruction by Howard Blum is in Very Good condition with very clean dust jacket, an excellent copy. The Eve of Destruction by Howard Blum The Untold Story of The Yom Kippur War in hardcover 1st edition 1st printing was published by Harper Collins in 2003. Cover Price $25.95 Larger Image of this book The Eve of Destruction by Howard Blum |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
A Thousand Sighs, A Thousand Revolts 1st Edition A Thousand Sighs, A Thousand Revolts by Christiane Bird 1st Edition in Very Good condition with dust jacket. A Thousand Sighs, A Thousand Revolts: Journeys in Kurdistan was published in 2004 by Ballantine Books. Cover Price $25.95 Larger Image of this book A Thousand Sighs, A Thousand Revolts |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
The Silenced Cry by Ana Tortajada 1st Edition The Silenced Cry by Ana Tortajada 1st Edition in Like New condition with dust jacket. The Silenced Cry: One Woman's Diary of a Journey to Afghanistan was published in 2004 by Thomas Dunne Books. Cover Price $24.95 |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir Hardcover Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir is in Very Good condition, with very clean pages and dust jacket, an excellent copy. Stolen Lives by Malika Oufkir in hardcover edition was published by Miramax in 2001. |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman Hardcover From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman is in Very Good condition with dust jacket in protective plastic. From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman in hardcover edition was published by Farrar, Straus, Giroux in 1989. Larger Image of this book From Beirut to Jerusalem by Thomas Friedman |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
Somalia on Five Dollars a Day by Martin Stanton Hardcover Somalia on Five Dollars a Day by Martin Stanton is in Very Good condition but with dust jacket torn in back. Somalia on Five Dollars a Day A Soldier's Story in hardcover edition was published by Presidio Press in 2001. Larger Image of this book Somalia on Five Dollars a Day by Martin Stanton |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Talk of the Devil by Riccardo Orizio 1st Edition Hardcover Talk of the Devil Encounters with Seven Dictators is in Very Good condition with dust jacket, clean pages. Talk of the Devil by Riccardo Orizio in 1st edition hardcover was published by Walker & Company in 2004. Larger Image of this book Talk of the Devil by Riccardo Orizio |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Bangladesh A Souvenir on the First Anniversary of Victory Day 1972 Bangladesh A Souvenir on the First Anniversary of Victory Day 1972 in over sized hardcover edition was published by Ministry of Information in 1972. Bangladesh by K. G. Mustafa and Salahuddin Ahmed is in Good condition with dust jacket having shelf wear and a tear in back. Larger Image of this book Bangladesh A Souvenir on the First Anniversary of Victory Day 1972 |
Hardcover |
$29.95 |
![]() |
Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground 1st Edition Hardcover Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground is in Very Good condition with very good dust jacket with remainder dot. Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground and The Next Wave of Terror by Yossef Bodansky in hardcover edition was published by Harper Collins in 2007. Cover Price $27.95 Larger Image of this book Chechen Jihad Al Qaeda's Training Ground |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power Hardcover Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power in Like New condition with very good dust jacket. Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power 1st Edition was published in 1998 by Yale University Press. Larger Image of this book Chechnya Tombstone of Russian Power |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Chienne De Guerre by Anne Nivat 1st Edition Hardcover Chienne De Guerre by Anne Nivat 1st Edition in Very Good condition with dust jacket, has remaider mark. Chienne De Guerre: A Woman Reporter Behind the Lines of the War in Chechnya was published in 2001 by PublicAffairs. Cover Price $25.00 |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
My War Is Gone, I Miss It So Anthony Loyd Hardcover My War Is Gone, I Miss It So is in Very Good condition in dust jacket with some shelf wear. My War Is Gone, I Miss It So by Anthony Loyd in hardcover edition was published by Atlantic in 1999. Larger Image of this book My War Is Gone, I Miss It So Anthony Loyd |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Love Thy Neighbor 1st Edition Hardcover Love Thy Neighbor by Peter Maass 1st Edition in Very Good condition with dust jacket, an excellent copy. Love Thy Neighbor: A Story of War was published in 1996 by Knopf. Cover Price $25.00 |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
This is Cuba an Outlaw Culture Survives Hardcover This is Cuba an Outlaw Culture Survives is in Very Good condition with good dust jacket. This is Cuba an Outlaw Culture Survives by Ben Corbett in hardcover edition was published by Westview in 2002. Cover Price $26.00 Larger Image of this book This is Cuba an Outlaw Culture Survives |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
Out of Mao's Shadow by Philip P. Pan 1st Edition Hardcover Out of Mao's Shadow by Philip P. Pan 1st Edition in Like New condition with very clean dust jacket, an excellent copy. Out of Mao's Shadow: The Struggle for the Soul of a New China was published in 2008 by Simon & Schuster. Cover Price $28.00 Larger Image of this book Out of Mao's Shadow by Philip P. Pan |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Chinese Lessons Story of the New China 1st Edition Hardcover Chinese Lessons Story of the New China is in Very Good condition with remainder dot and dust jacket with only minor shelf wear. Chinese Lessons Five Classmates and the Story of the New China by John Pomfret in hardcover 1st edition was published by Henry Holt in 2006. Cover Price $26.00 Larger Image of this book Chinese Lessons Story of the New China |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Mao The Unknown Story by Jung Chang Hardcover Mao The Unknown Story by Jung Chang is in Good condition with dust jacket having been torn. Mao The Unknown Story by Jung Chang in hardcover edition was published by Knopf in 2005. Larger Image of this book Mao The Unknown Story by Jung Chang |
Hardcover |
$2.95 |
![]() |
Socialist Upsurge in China's Countryside Hardcover Socialist Upsurge in China's Countryside is in Very Good condition, red ribbon bookmark, no dust jacket. Socialist Upsurge in China's Countryside in hardcover 1st edition was published by Communist Party of China in 1978. Larger Image of this book Socialist Upsurge in China's Countryside |
Hardcover |
$9.95 |
![]() |
The Chinese Portrait of a People by John Fraser Hardcover The Chinese Portrait of a People is in Good condition but dust jacket is torn and there is some writing on 1st page. The Chinese Portrait of a People by John Fraser in hardcover was published by Summit Books in 1980. |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
Japan In The Passing Lane by Satoshi Kamata Hardcover Japan In The Passing Lane by Satoshi Kamata is in Very Good condition with clean pages and dust jacket with minor shelf wear. Japan In The Passing Lane An Insider's Account of Life Inside A Japanese Auto Factory in hardcover 1st American edition was published by Pantheon Books in 1983. Larger Image of this book Japan In The Passing Lane by Satoshi Kamata |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
The Black Death by Rober S. Gottfried Hardcover Like New The Black Death by Rober S. Gottfried is in Like New condition, with dust jacket, an excellent copy. The Black Death Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe was published by Free Press in 1983. Larger Image of this book The Black Death by Rober S. Gottfried |
Hardcover |
$0.95 |
![]() |
The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman Like New The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman is in Like New condition with very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman in hardcover was published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in 2005. Cover Price $27.50 Larger Image of this book The World is Flat by Thomas Friedman |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Longitudes and Attitudes The World After September 11 Hardcover Longitudes and Attitudes by Thomas Friedman is in Like New condition in very good dust jacket, an excellent copy. Longitudes and Attitudes Exploring The World After September 11 in hardcover edition was published by Farrar, Straus and Giroux in 2002. Larger Image of this book Longitudes and Attitudes The World After September 11 |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
The Stolen Years by Roger Touhy Hardcover The Stolen Years by Roger Touhy was a story of a prohibition era beer bootlegger who was gunned down after releasing this book, the book is in Very Good condition but dust jacket has been torn. The Stolen Years by Roger Touhy in hardcover edition was published by Pennington Press in 1959. |
Hardcover |
$7.95 |
![]() |
The Rebels A Study of Post-War Insurrections by Brian Crozier The Rebels A Study of Post-War Insurrections by Brian Crozier is in Very Good condition but missing dust jacket, owners name on 1st page. The Rebels A Study of Post-War Insurrections by Brian Crozier in hardcover edition 3rd printing was published by Beacon Press in 1964. Larger Image of this book The Rebels A Study of Post-War Insurrections by Brian Crozier |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
![]() |
Lies Across America by James Loewen 1st Edition Hardcover Lies Across America by James Loewen is in Like New condition in very good dust jacket. Lies Across America What our Historic Sites Get Wrong in hardcover 1st edition was published by The New Press in 1999. Larger Image of this book Lies Across America by James Loewen |
Hardcover |
$1.95 |
We make sure your book is quickly on its way and will be in a box. You can remove items from your cart at any time. Top of Page | More Military Books